contact us

Eroma store Location
Your Closest Store:
Brisbane
SYD: 02 8316 5530    MEL: 03 8372 1200    BNE: 07 3556 8210
Phone
Melbourne
03 8372 12 00

Your privacy is important to us and always has been. So, we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose and keep your information secure, and how you can access and correct it.  Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether in writing, over the phone, in person or when using our website http://www.eroma.com.au/.

Eroma Pty Ltd (Eroma) is highly committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and treating personal information with respect and care in accordance with the national privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. For further information visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law.

Eroma Pty Ltd is located at the following locations:

New South Wales
Warehouse, Showroom & Customer Service
Prestons (open to the public)
3/48 Bernera Road
Prestons, NSW, 2170
 
Head Office
Sydney (not open to the public)
62 Blackshaw Avenue
Mortdale, NSW, 2333

Victoria
Office, Warehouse, Showroom & Customer Service
Melbourne (open to the public)
31 Merri Concourse
Campbellfield, VIC, 3061 

 

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our customer support team by calling 1300 725 320 or emailing us at one of the following localised customer support teams.


3.1       What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We will collect personal information only if it is necessary for business activities, eg in regards to:

  • Customer Relations - Personal information collected from customers in order to supply them with the goods ordered, to better understand their needs and interests, and to provide them with information about new products, special offers or company updates.
  • Employment – Personal information collected from job applicants, employees, contractors and referees for the purposes of recruitment, employment, quality assurance and performance management.
  • Business Relations - Personal information collected from potential and actual business partners and suppliers for the purpose of managing business relations to ensure a portfolio of best class suppliers/partners is available.

Customer Relations

We may collect the following personal information from customers:

  • Contact information including name, address, email and phone number;
  • Payment and transaction information including credit card, debit card or bank account details;
  • Delivery information including delivery address;
  • Demographic information including postcode, date of birth, preferences and interests; 
  • Browsing behaviour including which pages you visit and find useful and which you do not;
  • Details of your dealings with us and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our goods and services or to conduct market research

Employment

We may collect the following personal information during the recruitment process and throughout your employment:

  • Application including education and employment background, referee data, criminal record; 
  • Personal and emergency contact details;
  • Health information including fitness for work and/or return to work;
  • Information relating to your engagement, training, performance/conduct, disciplining or resignation/termination;
  • Terms and conditions of employment, including hours of employment, salary or wages;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association and trade union membership;
  • Recreation, long service, sick, personal, maternity, paternity or other leave;
  • Taxation, banking or superannuation affairs.

Business Relations

We may collect the following information from potential and actual business partners and suppliers in order to assess capacity and competency, to establish an effective working relationship and to evaluate performance:

  • Quality management data – people, processes, technology and supply chain.
  • Financial data – historic, current and projected to ensure the organisation has a strong enough financial base and supplies goods at a competitive price.

All information will be collected in a fair, lawful and non-intrusive way. If reasonable and practicable, information will be collected directly from the individual rather than from another person.

3.2       How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information in the following ways to:

  • Provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Process payments and provide credits, refunds and discounts;
  • Enable our third party service providers/suppliers  to provide us with IT products and services, carry out product investigations, data analysis, QA work, business consulting, auditing, delivery and courier services;
  • Provide more relevant marketing offers through direct marketing, database compilation, market research, data analysis and segmentation, and the processing or creation of other marketing information;
  • Personalise our customers' shopping experience, including, where appropriate, identifying individuals;
  • Communicate with our customers, including product recalls and responding to queries and complaints;
  • Prevent fraud, including services regarding the protection of our customers' information, eg. credit card information;
  • Send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

3.3       How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


3.4       How We Disclose Personal Information

We will not disclose, sell, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Our related companies
  • Our service providers/suppliers including IT service providers, courier companies, advertising and marketing service providers, and third party fulfillment contractors; and
  • Our professional advisers including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions; and
  • Government agencies.

Personal information collected during the recruiting process and throughout employment will only be shared with those who “need-to-know”. It may be disclosed to other departments within the business for administrative purposes.

3.5       How We Keep Personal Information Accurate

Organisational policies are a key component of each employee’s induction and training process to ensure all personal information collected is complete, accurate and up-to-date. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like access to information held on you, please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

3.6       How You Can Control Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time  and opt out from receiving direct marketing information at any time, free of charge, by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link in the promotional email or by emailing us at info@eroma.com.au.

3.7       Data Security

Eroma takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

3.8       Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

3.9       Updates To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by us from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on the website. The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.