Eroma

contact us

Your Closest Store:
Sydney
SYD: 02 8316 5530    MEL: 03 8372 1200
Melbourne
03 8372 12 00

Terms and Conditions

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Scroll down to see our terms and conditions concerning payment methods, refund policy, privacy policy and website terms of use.

Thank you for shopping with Eroma Store Pty Ltd. We appreciate that you like our wide range of products. We also want to make sure you have an extraordinary experience while you’re exploring, purchasing and evaluating our products, whether you’re at our online store, in one of our showrooms, on the phone or LiveChat with customer service. To make it easier to read, we will refer to these entities as “Eroma” in this policy. 

As with any shopping experience, there are terms and conditions that apply to transactions with Eroma. By placing an order or making a purchase at Eroma, or by accessing any areas of https://eroma.com.au/ and other related websites, you agree to be legally bound and to abide by the terms set forth below.

 

SECTION 1 - PAYMENT METHODS AND PRICING

1.1 Payment Methods 

We have a variety of secure payment options available for you:

  1. Credit Card - We accept Visa and Mastercard online. Orders are processed immediately and sent to our warehouse for packing. This is the fastest way to receive your order and our most popular payment method. A 1% surcharge applies.
  2. PayPal – We accept PayPal. Simply tick this option on checkout and access your PayPal account through our website. This way, your payment will be processed immediately. If you log into your PayPal account through a generic pathway, we will require up to one business day to identify and confirm your payment. Please ensure that you use your invoice number in the PayPal notes and pay us at [email protected]. A 2.9% surcharge applies.
  3. Direct Deposit – We accept Direct Deposit. Simply select this option on checkout. Upon completion of checkout, you will receive our bank details on the emailed invoice, so you can transfer the order amount into our bank account. Please use your order number as the reference number when making the transfer. No fees apply for this type of payment. Depending on bank processing times, this can take between 24 and 72 hours.
  4. Bpay – We offer payment via Bpay. Simply select this option on checkout. A Bpay number and full details will automatically be generated at the time of checkout and this will appear on your emailed invoice. Note that the Bpay number is different for each order, so only use this once for that particular order. Depending on bank processing times, this can take between 24 and 72 hours. A 2% surcharge applies.
  5. Phone Payment (credit card) – Select this option if you would like to phone us with your credit card details upon completion of checkout. Simply ring us in Sydney on 02 8316 5530 or in Melbourne on 03 8372 1200 within 7 days of placing your order, and quote your order number. Payments are instant and secure. Please note that we cancel unpaid orders after 7 days.
  6. Pay at Pickup (cash, eftpos or credit card) – Select this option if you would like to pay at our warehouse on pickup. Please note that we cancel unpaid orders after 7 days.

For Pickup Orders - If you have paid for your order online via credit card or you wish to pay cash or card at pickup, you can collect your order at your convenience. It is advisable to phone ahead to either Sydney on 02 8316 5530 or Melbourne on 03 8372 1200 and advise us of your collection time to ensure your order is ready prior to your arrival. If you have paid via Direct Deposit or BPay, please note that you can only collect goods once payment has been cleared. Depending on bank processing times, this can take between 24 and 72 hours. You will be emailed as soon as we receive the funds. If someone other than yourself is picking up the order, please provide them with the order number, and the name the order is under.

For Shipped Orders - Once payment has been received, your order is immediately placed in the queue to be packed and shipped in sequence. You will receive email notifications throughout the process as well as tracking details, so that you can easily track your order once shipped.


1.2 Pricing Policy

The products offered by Eroma are subject to availability and may be withdrawn at any time. We reserve the right to refuse to accept an order in whole or in part. We will process your order once you have registered and we have received your payment details.

The prices quoted by an Eroma representative or viewed on https://eroma.com.au/ are in Australian dollars (AUD) and are fully inclusive of government taxes (GST). International orders will have the GST removed.

 

SECTION 2 - REFUND POLICY

We fundamentally believe you will be thrilled with the products you purchase from us. That's because we strive to ensure that they’re sourced or made in line with our customer needs. We understand, however, that sometimes a product may not be what you expect it to be. In that event, we invite you to review the following terms relating to returning a product or making a claim for a refund, credit or replacement product. 

Importantly, the rights described in this policy are in addition to the statutory rights to which you may be entitled under Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) and other applicable Australian consumer protection law and regulations. Please note that there may be limitations to your right to return and obtain a refund for products. However, these will always be subject to your statutory rights.


2.1 At a Glance

There are a number of reasons why you might want to return a product or make a claim for a refund, credit or replacement product:

  • Change of mind - You made an error or no longer need the product
  • The product is not conforming to specifications
  • You received the wrong product
  • You received a damaged product
  • Your order got lost in transit by the courier company
  • Your delivery was incomplete

In case of a “change of mind” claim, there are some items that are ineligible for return. Due to our hygiene and quality control purposes, we do not accept returns on:

  • Fragrances and fragrance notes
  • Diffuser Base
  • Wax
  • Candle additives
  • Wicks
  • Colour dyes, chips or blocks
  • Butters
  • Melt and pour soap

This ensures we only sell quality products that have not been tampered with, diluted or exposed to temperature change. Products need to be returned at your cost, in original condition suitable for resale. For  a “change of mind” claim, a 15% admin/re-stocking fee (with a maximum limit of $250) will apply to enable us to process the claim, do quality control checks and put items back in stock online and in the warehouse.

All claims must be lodged within 7 days of receipt or delivery of goods. In the case of a lost order, please allow 7 days for it to arrive, and then lodge your claim within 7 days thereafter. Please ensure you purchase insurance at the time of checkout in order to be covered against loss or damage during shipment.


2.2 Shipping & Delivery

Eroma offers deliveries to most areas of Australia. Delivery can be overnight, and no more than 7 working days to most parts in Australia from date of dispatch. Please note that not all payment methods are instant. For BPAY, Direct Deposits and sometimes PayPal, it can take 1 to 3 days for funds to appear in our account, which delays the processing of your order.

Upon delivery, please check completeness and quality of products to ensure you are satisfied with your purchase. A delivery is interpreted as an attempted delivery by us. We do not accept liability for delay in the event there is no-one to receive the delivery at the delivery address. We advise all customers to carefully choose an address where someone will be available during normal business hours to receive the goods. If no-one is there, or if the delivery address details provided by you are incorrect and thus affect delivery, you will be responsible for the cost if the parcel is returned to us and if you wish to have the shipment returned back to the correct address.


2.3 Claims Process

Claims must be lodged within 7 days of delivery/expected delivery.

Please use our online claims form located on our “'contact us'” page, and ensure you submit all relevant information, e.g.

  • Reason for claim
  • Your contact details
  • Order number/date
  • Delivery method/date
  • Product item(s) and description, including quantity of item(s) and batch number of defective items
  • Photos showing any defective items AND the package, as it looked when it arrived

Await response from our customer service team. Our team will assess the claim and advise you via phone, chat and/or email about the provisional outcome within 2 business days.

If we request the return of products, customer service will issue you with a Return Authorisation (RA) number. If you return your goods without the RA number, Eroma will not be liable for any return delivery charges. Upon receipt of the RA number, you will be advised of the best return shipping address for your goods. Please return these within 7 days and ensure the RA number is written on each box and all items are packed safely. Where possible, all products should be packed in the original, unmarked packaging, including any instructions or documentation that shipped with the product. Broken items will not be refunded if packaging was inadequate.

If, upon inspection, Eroma approves your claim, please pay any outstanding fees if applicable.

You will then receive a credit that can be used towards a future purchase(s). Or - for claims regarding missing or defective goods - you can choose to receive replacement products (if sufficient stock is available) or a refund. 

You will not be charged any additional shipping or handling fees, unless the return of goods occurred as items were simply not wanted (“change of mind”). All refunds will be at the sole discretion of Eroma. No claims will be accepted if the product has been damaged or abused through misuse.


2.4 Receiving Credits, Refunds or Replacement Products 

Credits

If we issue your account with a credit that can be used towards future purchase(s), these credit(s) are accessible when checking out under “payment options” and selecting “Internal Credit”. This credit will be available within 2 business days following approval.

Refunds

If we issue a refund, these get reviewed by management and then processed by our accounts department. It can therefore take up to 2 weeks for funds to appear in your bank account.

Replacement Products

If we approve the dispatch of replacement product(s), and have stock readily available, these will be shipped within 2 business days following approval.


2.5 Cancellation of Orders

An order can be cancelled any time prior to shipment. However, you will be charged a 15% admin/re-stocking fee (with a maximum limit of $250). If your order has not been paid for and not been picked and packed, your order can be cancelled with no penalty.

Should you wish to add additional items to your order, you will have to place a separate order online. This new order will then be shipped separately in sequence. Our warehouse staff pack hundreds of orders every day and it is simply not possible, once an order has been processed, to unpack this order to remove or add items. 

 

SECTION 3 - PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us and always has been. So, we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, and keep your information secure, and how you can access and correct it.  Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether in writing, over the phone, in person or when using our website https://eroma.com.au.

Eroma is highly committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and to treat personal information with respect and care in accordance with the national privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. For further information visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law.

Eroma head office is located at 62 Blackshaw Avenue, Mortdale, NSW, 2223. Our Sydney warehouse is located at 3/48 Bernera Road, Prestons, NSW, 2170 whilst our Melbourne warehouse is located at 31 Merri Concourse, Campbellfield, VIC 3061.


3.1 What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We will collect personal information only if it is necessary for business activities, e.g. in regards to:

  • Customer Relations - Personal information collected from customers in order to supply them with the goods ordered, to better understand their needs and interests and to provide them with information about new products, special offers or company updates
  • Employment – Personal information collected from job applicants, employees, contractors and referees for the purposes of recruitment, employment, quality assurance and performance management
  • Business Relations - Personal information collected from potential and actual business partners and suppliers for the purpose of managing business relations to ensure a portfolio of best class suppliers/ partners is available

Customer Relations

We may collect the following personal information from customers:

  • Contact information, including name, address, email and phone number
  • Payment and transaction information, including credit card, debit card or bank account details
  • Delivery information, including delivery address
  • Demographic information, including postcode, date of birth, preferences and interests
  • Browsing behaviour, including which pages you visit and find useful and which you do not
  • Details of your dealings with us and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our goods and services or to conduct market research

Employment

We may collect the following personal information during the recruitment process and throughout your employment:

  • Application, including education and employment background, referee data, criminal record
  • Personal and emergency contact details
  • Health information, including fitness for work and/or return to work
  • Information relating to your engagement, training, performance/conduct, disciplining or resignation/termination
  • Terms and conditions of employment, including hours of employment, salary or wages
  • Membership of a professional or trade association and trade union membership
  • Recreation, long service, sick, personal, maternity, paternity or other leave
  • Taxation, banking or superannuation affairs

Business Relations

We may collect the following information from potential and actual business partners and suppliers in order to assess your capacity and competency, to establish an effective working relationship and to evaluate performance:

  • Quality management data – people, processes, technology and supply chain
  • Financial data – historic, current and projected to ensure the organisation has a strong enough financial base and supplies goods at a competitive price

All information will be collected in a fair, lawful and non-intrusive way. If reasonable and practicable, information will be collected directly from the individual rather than from another person.


3.2 How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise our products and services; verify your identity;
  • To process payments and provide credits, refunds and discounts;
  • To enable our third party service providers/suppliers to provide us with IT products and services and carry out product investigations, data analysis, QA work, business consulting, auditing, delivery and courier services;
  • To provide more relevant marketing offers through direct marketing, database compilation, market research, data analysis and segmentation, and the processing or creation of other marketing information;
  • To personalise our customers' shopping experience, including, where appropriate, identifying individuals;
  • To communicate with our customers, including product recalls and responding to queries and complaints;
  • To prevent fraud, including services regarding the protection of our customers' information, eg. credit card information;
  • To send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

3.3 How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


3.4 How We Disclose Personal Information

We will not disclose, sell, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Our related companies
  • Our service providers/suppliers, including IT service providers, courier companies, advertising and marketing service providers, and third party fulfillment contractors; and
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions; and
  • Government agencies

Some of our supplies come from overseas locations, predominantly China where one of our related companies - Vontero Pty Ltd - is located. Vontero is responsible for the manufacturing of wicks, painting of glassware, custom work and quality control of candle making products from external suppliers. Some shipments go directly from China to customers, or are custom orders, hence personal information may be disclosed to Vontero Pty Ltd.

Personal information collected during the recruiting process and throughout employment will only be shared with those who “need to know”. It may be disclosed to other departments within the business for administrative purposes.


3.5 How We Keep Personal Information Accurate

Organisational policies are a key component of each employee’s induction and training process to ensure all personal information collected is complete, accurate and up-to-date. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like access to information held on you, please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


3.6 How You Can Control Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time and opt out from receiving direct marketing information at any time, free of charge, by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link in the promotional email or by emailing us at [email protected]

3.7 Data Security

Eroma takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


3.8 Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


3.9 Updates To This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed and updated by us from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on the website. The updated privacy policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.

 

SECTION 4 - WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

4.1 Introduction

The https://eroma.com.au/ website is owned and operated by Eroma Store Pty Ltd (NCS) - ACN 113 119 289. The goal of the website is to provide access to a range of products for sale and delivery to anywhere in Australia.

To ensure a safe environment for all users, we have established these terms and conditions. In this way, you will know what you can expect from us, and what we can expect from you. By accessing any areas of https://eroma.com.au/ and other related websites, you agree to be legally bound, and to abide, by the terms set forth below.


4.2 Legal Capacity to Transact 

If you are a minor (under the age of eighteen), you cannot place orders with Eroma. By accepting these terms and conditions you are acknowledging that you are over the age of eighteen years. Should Eroma suffer any damages or any other losses as a result of a minor making a transaction, Eroma reserves the right to seek any compensation for losses from the parents or guardians of the minor who placed the order(s) with Eroma.


4.3 Product Guarantee

Eroma only offers original products and attempts to be as accurate as possible. However, we do not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by Eroma itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition.


4.4 Copyright

All copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in the design, layout, wording and concepts of this website are reserved to Eroma. Any copying of the design, layout, wording, concepts or other unauthorised use will infringe our rights.

Trade marks, copyrights, brand names, product and company names related to the products appearing on this website are the property of their respective owners. Eroma does not claim to own any of these trademarks, copyrights, brands or product names nor does it claim that Eroma is related to, endorsed by, or in any other way connected or associated with the respective owners and/or their related companies and agents.


4.5 Warranties

Disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability. This site is provided by Eroma on an "as is" and "as available" basis.

Eroma cannot accept liability for any indirect loss, loss of enjoyment, loss of profit, loss of business, loss of goodwill or any other loss in connection with the operation of this website or purchase. We are unable to confirm that the information set out in this website is totally accurate or complete. This website may from time to time contain links to other websites on the Internet. We are not responsible for the availability or content of those websites.

Eroma makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Eroma disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Eroma does not warrant that this site, its servers, or e-mails sent are free of viruses or other harmful components. Eroma will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages.


4.6 General

These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement and understanding of the parties and supersedes any previous agreement between the parties. They shall be governed by Australian law and the parties hereby agree to submit themselves to the exclusive jurisdiction of Australian Courts.

We welcome your comments. If you have any questions or concerns about our terms and conditions, please contact us.

 

DISCLAIMER

Website Disclaimer: References to other sites are provided as an information service only and should not be construed as an endorsement of any organisation or product. Conversely, omissions should not be construed as non-endorsement. Although care has been taken to provide links to suitable material from this site, no guarantee can be given about the suitability, completeness or accuracy of any of the material that this site may be linked to or other material on the Internet. Eroma Store Pty Ltd will not accept any responsibility for the content of material that may be encountered.

General Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy and completeness, no guarantee is given nor responsibility taken by Eroma Store Pty Ltd for errors or omissions in this information and Eroma Store Pty Ltd does not accept responsibility in respect of any information or advice given in relation to, or as a consequence of, anything contained above. The above information is issued by Eroma Store Pty Ltd for guidance only and we acknowledge that other important precautions may be applicable and that are not contained in this document. Therefore we take no liability for the information contained above in any way, shape or form and we recommend that you seek further information from the relevant authority.